Albert Herring
    The Arabian Nights
    Dancing in the Dark
    Die Walkure
    The Elixir of Love
    Holiday Memories
    King Lear
    Lydie Breeze
    On Gold Mountain
    Pygmalion
    The Seagull
    Seascape
    Smell of the Kill
    Suddenly Last Summer
    Tales of Hoffmann
    The Triumph of Love
    Vanessa















Click on the links to display images from the shows.



United Scenic Artists 829
Theatre Portfolio Sheets: 1 . 2

Austin Lyric Opera
"Die Walkure" (Wagner) Director: Joe McClain

Opera Theatre of St. Louis
"Loss of Eden" (Albano/Franklin) Director: Michael Albano

Los Angeles Opera
"On Gold Mountain" (See/Wang) Dir: Andrew Tsao & Leland Sun

Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
"King Lear" (Shakespeare), Director: Ed Stern
"Inherit the Wind" (Lawrence/Lee), Director: Ed Stern
"The Dead Eye Boy" (Angus MacLachlan), Dir: Charles Towers
"Red Corners" (C. Fannon), Director: Ed Stern
"Arms and the Man" (Shaw), Director: Ed Stern
"Scotland Road" (Hatcher), Director: Ed Stern
"Voice of the Prairie" (Olive), Director: Steve Woolf

Repertory of St. Louis
"King Lear" (Shakespeare), Director: Ed Stern
"Inherit the Wind" (Lawrence/Lee), Director: Ed Stern

Denver Center Theatre
"Byrd's Boy" (Robinson) Director: Arthur Masella

Cleveland Play House
"Side Show" (Russell/Krieger) Director: Victoria Bussert
"Art" (Reza) Director: Peter Hackett
"Seascape" (Albee) Director: David Colacci

Shakespeare Festival/LA
"Julius Caesar" (Shakespeare), Director: Andrew Tsao
Garland Award, 1998

George Street Playhouse
"The Seagull" (Chekov), Director: Mark Nelson

South Coast Rep
"Pygmalion" (Shaw), Director: Bill Ludel
Drama Logue Award, 1997
"The Triumph of Love" (Marivaux/R. Greenberg), Director: Mark Rucker
Drama Logue Award, 1997

Gertrude Stein Repertory Theatre/NY
"Ubu Roi" (Jarry), Director: Cheryl Faver

Studio Arena Theatre
"Suddenly Last Summer" (Williams), Director: Geoffrey Sherman
"Dancing in the Dark" (Denman), Director: Randy Kramer

Prince Music Theatre
"Over the Rainbow: Yip Harburg's America" (Rosenberg/Marvin) Director: Eleanor Reissa

Manhattan School of Music
"Le Comte Ory" (Rossini), Director: Michael Albano
"Albert Herring" (Britten), Dir: Chris Mattaliano & David Gilbert

Syracuse Stage
"Death and the King's Horseman" (Soyinka), Director: Marion McClinton
"Smell of the Kill" (Lowe), Dir: Michael Edwards

Indiana Repertory Theatre
"Molly Sweeney" (Friel), Director: Libby Appel
"The Tempest" (Shakespeare), Director: Libby Appel
"Holiday Memories" (Capote), Director: Libby Appel
"On The Razzle" (Stoppard), Director: Mark Rucker
"Crow & Weasel" (Lopez/Leonard), Director: Andrew Tsao
"Romeo & Juliet" (Shakespeare), Director: Andrew Tsao
"A Thousand Cranes" (K. Miller), Director: Andrew Tsao

Mabou Mines
"An Epidog" (Breuer), Dir: Lee Breuer
American Theatre Wing Award, 1996

"The Red Horse Animation" (Breuer/P. Glass), Dir: Lee Breuer

Classic Stage Company (CSC)
"Fear & Misery of the 3rd Reich" (Brecht), Dir: Anne Kauffman
"The Illusion" (Corneille, Kushner), Director: David Esbjornson

Manhattan Theatre Club
"The Arabian Nights" (Zimmerman), Director: Mary Zimmerman

Opera Festival of New Jersey
"Vanessa" (Barber), Directors: Albert Takazauckas & Hal France
"La Traviata" (Verdi), Director: Michael Albano & Cal Kellogg
"La Boheme" (Puccini), Director: Michael Albano
"The Elixir of Love" (Donizetti), Dir: Dejan Miladinovic & Louis Salemno

New York Performance Works/Bulldog Theatre Company
"The Wild Duck" (Ibsen), Director: Elizabeth Margid

Alabama Shakespeare Festival
"King Lear" (Shakespeare) Director: Kent Thompson

Tulsa Opera
"Trouble in Tahiti" (Bernstein) & "Cavalleria Rusticana" (Mascagni), Directors: Johnathon Pape & Carol Crawford

Philadelphia Festival Theatre for New Plays
"Effie's Burning" (V. Windsor), Director: Carol Rocamora
"The Play of Lights" ( C. Potok), Director: Carol Rocamora (lights)

Muhlenberg College
"Lydie Breeze" (Guare), Director: Elizabeth Margid

Opera Delaware
"La Boheme" (Puccini), Directors: Johnathon Pape & Carol Crawford

The Wilma Theatre
"Halcyon Days" (Dietz), Director: Jiri Zizka

Portland Stage
"(Untitled) Lindbergh" (Reaves), Director: Cheryl Faver

UBU Repertory Theatre
"The Best of Schools" (Besset), Director: Evan Yionoulis

Delaware Theatre Company
"T Bone N Weasel" (Klein), Director: Cleveland Morris

Yale Repertory Theatre
"Scapin" (Moliere), Director: Andrei Belgrader
"Ties That Bind" (Bennett), Director: Jordan Corngold (lights)

Yale Cabaret
"The Resurrection of Davvy Lee Cruthers" (Kennedy), Dir: M. Rucker/T. Beckett
"King Lear" (Shakespeare), Director: Daniel Kramer
"The New Victorians in America" (Reaves), Director: Tom Beckett
"Merrily We Roll Along" (Sondheim), Director: Chris Grabowski

Yale School of Drama
"(Untitled) Lindbergh" (Reaves), Director: Juliette Carrillo
"Mississippi Nude" (Reaves), Director: George Crowley
"Tales of Hoffmann" (Offenbach), MFA Thesis, unproduced

Education: MFA, Yale School of Drama

Member:
United Scenic Artists 829
IATSE 800, Art Directors Guild
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Feature Articles:
American Theatre Magazine, "Women in Theatre"
American Theatre Magazine, "Mabou Mines' "Red Horse Animations"
Los Angeles Times, "Pygmalion"

Travels:
India (2018), Japan, Russia, China, England, Scotland, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Switzerland, Norway, Denmark, Germany, Poland, Austria, Czech Republic, Hungary, Bulgaria

Exhibitions:
Autry Museum of Western Heritage, model for "On Gold Mountain"
Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC, model for "On Gold Mountain"



© Karen TenEyck, 2017